Membership of academy committee

All governors attend academy committee meetings.

RoleName
Chair of GovernorsPeter Edwards
Executive PrincipalLucy Spacey
PrincipalJon Chapman
NameTypeAppointedEnd of termSpecific / additional role[s]
Peter EdwardsAppointed04/12/201903/12/2023Chair of Academy Committee Appointed 07/09/2021 - 06/09/2022 Link governor: Health and Safety, GDPR, SEND, PP, community links
Abigail HawkinsAppointed05/04/201904/04/2023Link governor: TBC
Andy PullinAppointed01/10/201830/09/2022Link governor: Educational Visits
Jennifer OliverParent24/09/202023/09/2024Link governor: Curriculum, phonics and reading
Kevin StokesAppointed31/03/202130/03/2025Link governor: Complaints and Whistleblowing
Donna BennettStaff31/03/202130/03/2025Link governor: TBC
Irena DubowskiAppointed08/07/202107/07/2025Link governor: TBC
VACANCYAppointed
VACANCYAppointed
VACANCYAppointed
VACANCYAppointed
VACANCYParent

Declarations of interest – pecuniary/business

NameName / nature of pecuniary / business interest declaredType of business
Abigail HawkinsGovernor member at Queen Elizabeth’s Academy/Owner/ Director of SENDCO Solutions/SENCo at Djanogly Trust/Employment links with United LearningEducation/ governance
Andy PullinSheffield Hallam University - Associate Lecturer/Independent supply teacher/The Well, Retford Baptist Church - TrusteeHigher education/Religion
Peter EdwardsAshfield Health and Wellbeing Partnership Committee/ Discover Ashfield Board Member/Academy Transformation Trust FE - Chair of Governors /Academy committee member for Redgate Primary and Yeoman Park Academy/Sutton AcademyLocal authority/ education
Jennifer OliverEmployment links Vets 4 PetsVeterinary
Kevin StokesNo External Business Interests Declared
Donna BennettNo External Business Interests Declared/ member of staff
Irena DubowskiNo External Business Interests Declared

Senior leaders who contribute

NameName / nature of pecuniary / business interest declaredType of business
Lucy SpaceyNo external business interest declared/member of staff
Jon ChapmanNo external business interest declared/ member of staff
Sarah KahlerNo external business interest declared/ member of staff

Contributors

NameName / nature of pecuniary / business interest declaredType of business
Emma PaineFamily governance links with NCEAEducation/governance

Members who resigned/end of term during previous 12 months

Full nameDate of appointmentDate of resignation
Mike Keeton10/10/201931/03/2021
Maryanne Mason24/09/202024/02/2021
Lisa Meakin24/09/202004/02/2021
Donna Bennett18/01/201717/01/2021
Rachel Broughton10/10/201824/09/2020
Alex Edwards10/10/201910/06/2020

Attendance at academy committee meetings

NameMeetingAttendance Record Academic Year 2020/2021 No.in yearAttendance Record Academic year 2020/2021 No. attended
Abigail HawkinsAcademy committee65
Mike KeetonAcademy committee61
Andy PullinAcademy committee63
Peter EdwardsAcademy committee66
Donna BennettAcademy committee65
Rachel BroughtonAcademy committee60
Jennifer OliverAcademy committee62
Maryanne MasonAcademy committee61
Lisa MeakinAcademy committee60
Kevin StokesAcademy committee64
Irena DubowskiAcademy committee61